Privacy policy

Welcome to letyoursensis.be

Thank you for visiting letyoursensis.be and reading our Privacy Policy. Letyoursensis.be is operated by the company Ahok BVBA with offices in Belgium at Steenvoordestraat 166, 9070 Heusden (company registry number 0457 927 595 and VAT number BE 0457.927.595).

This Privacy Statement explains what information letyoursensis.be collects on this website and how letyoursensis.be will use it. It is part of our General Terms and Conditions and applies to all users of letyoursensis.be, irrespective of whether or not you buy a product.

  1. Privacy

letyoursensis.be recognizes the concern of our online visitors regarding privacy, which is why we process personal data in strict compliance at all times with this Privacy Policy and the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992.

We only collect and process personal data for specific and legitimate purposes. We gather personal data to process orders that a customer places and to complete each sale on this website, for marketing purposes, customer relationship management and statistical purposes. Where possible, data will be used in anonymous or encrypted format.

  1. How do we use collected personal data?

The personal data letyoursensis.be collects is relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which we collect it. When you order at letyoursensis.be, we collect certain personal data (for example your name and surname, address, e-mail address, contact details and payment and credit card information) that is needed to allow us to process your transaction and deliver your order. These details enable us to provide you with a personal shopping experience.

We may at times ask for additional details, for example product size and category preferences, age and special dates such as birthdays, for specific purposes such as profiling and marketing. Providing us with this information is entirely voluntary. On occasion we may also ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further.

For training purposes and quality control, we may monitor your communication with us.

  1. E-mail and marketing messages

Nobody likes an email inbox filled with junk mail. That is why we will only e-mail you to keep you up to date about your order or to inform you of material changes to our General Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy.

In addition, if you have chosen to sign up for our newsletter, you will receive the letyoursensis.be newsletter and e-mail marketing messages from us.

In each newsletter there will be an opportunity to choose not to receive promotional information any longer.

  1. Website security

Letyoursensis.be does everything it can to make your shopping as secure as shopping in a store.

Letyoursensis.be uses a 128-bit SSL encrypted secure internet connection to protect your payment when you order in our online store. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser. You can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the browser you will see ‘https:’ instead of ‘http:’ this means that you are in secure mode.

  1. Securing your information

We will only give third parties the information which they strictly need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information for the fulfilment of the sales contract between you and us and they will not have the right to use it for any other purposes, unless you have given your express consent.

In order to process your order and deliver your purchases, we may pass relevant personal data to the couriers, storage facilities, banks and credit card service providers that we use, as well as to letyoursensis.be. For example, in addition to your name, address and e-mail address, our courier will be given your telephone number in case s/he needs to update you on the delivery date or time of your order.

In the event of fraud prevention verifications, we may transfer your information not only to the banks and credit card service providers but also to the official authorities. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention, it will remain secure.

Letyoursensis.be will store personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We do not store your credit card information but only process it.

Letyoursensis.be will never sell your details to a third party for marketing purposes.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to rectify inaccurate data, and you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe button in our newsletters. If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, please use the contact form.

Spring Promo

 

Bij elk boek 1 gratis doosje kleurpotloden om te planten.

 

Actie geldig tot 21 juni 2019.

 

(zolang de vooraad strekt)

 

X